Accident Summary Nr: 78826.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold While Installing Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1079790.015 | 07/20/2015 | 238140 | Jobanny Vazquez |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 17, 2015, an employee was installing an elevator shaft dur ing the construction of a new dormitory on a university campus. The employee fe ll 30 feet from a scaffold to the ground and was medically evacuated to a local hospital ICU where he died 11 days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1079790.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |