Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 78826.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold While Installing Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 78826.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/17/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1079790.01507/20/2015238140Jobanny Vazquez

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 17, 2015, an employee was installing an elevator shaft dur ing the construction of a new dormitory on a university campus. The employee fe ll 30 feet from a scaffold to the ground and was medically evacuated to a local hospital ICU where he died 11 days later.

Keywords: elevated work platform, elevator shaft, fall, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1079790.015 47 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: