Accident Summary Nr: 788224 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU HANDLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108273335 | 09/13/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Fred Crane Painting |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A PAINTING CONTRACTOR WAS ON THE ROOF OF A BUILDING, PAINTING A WALL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A 6-FOOT, 6-INCH-LONG ALUMINUM EXTENSION HANDLE, WHICH COULD BE LENGTHENED TO 12 FEET, ON HIS ROLLER. WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS PAINTING THE WALL, THE EXTENSION HANDLE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS BURNED OVER 32 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108273335 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |