Accident Summary Nr: 78820.015 - Employee dies while landscaping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1084603.015 | 08/13/2015 | 561730 | Central Valley Lawn Care Services |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 12, 2015, Employee #1 was mowing the lawn and blowing debris with a blower. Employee #1 was found slumped over rose bushes near a walkway and became unresponsive. A coworker and the homeowner attempted cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and called the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) to site. The EMS continued CPR but Employee #1 subsequently died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1084603.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |