Accident Summary Nr: 788182 - Employee dies of head injuries sustained in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105278345 | 07/25/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Fuiten'S Plumbing & Heating Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 56-year-old plumber, was changing flange bolts on a pipe inside an 18 ft deep by 5 ft diameter manhole while standing on a 2 in. by 7 in. manhole board placed across the manhole at an elevation of approximately 10 ft above the bottom. Employee #1 apparently lost his footing and fell, striking his head on a metal baffle that was approximately 5 ft above the bottom and extruding from the manhole wall. He continued to fall to the bottom of the manhole, which contained approximately 6 in. of water. He was found lying face down in the water by a coworker 1 to 2 hours later. Employee #1 died of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105278345 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |