Accident Summary Nr: 788141 - Employee later dies when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105209241 | 08/02/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Retrac Timber Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 20, 1989, a father and his son, Employee #1, were felling second growth timber on flat terrain. The father had faced an approximate 18 in. diameter at breast height 100 foot tall Douglas fir. As a back cut was made in the tree, it set back against the intended direction of the fall. He informed his son and a witness that the tree had set back and to watch it. The employee and the witness were in the clear when the father informed them of the hazard. The father then proceeded to fell some small cedar trees, which were in the way of the tree that was set back. For some reason, Employee #1 took his saw and placed himself behind the set back fir tree. The witness stated that he was approximately 10 feet from the employee when he looked up and saw the tree falling toward them. He yelled at the employee and jumped into the clear. When he turned around, he saw that the employee had been hit and summoned help. Other workers nearby responded and Employee #1 was transported to Douglas Community Hospital by ambulance. He remained in a coma for approximately one week, as the result of his head injury. He died on July 27, 1989.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105209241 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |