Accident Summary Nr: 788133 - Employee killed, one injured in fall from airborne chokers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105364871 | 04/07/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Vivian L Brown Wilbur L Brown |
Abstract: For help in climbing a steep hill, Employees #1 and #2 held onto the chokers of a gravity carriage. The employees were inadvertently lifted into the air by a raising skyline and fell off. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105364871 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 105364871 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |