Accident Summary Nr: 78809.015 - Employee is killed in car accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1084145.015 | 08/11/2015 | 922120 | Tazewell County Sheriff'S Office |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on August 10, 2015, an employee was driving at a high rate of speed towards a domestic violence call that he was dispatched to, on a two lane highway. The road contained a 5 degree bend towards the east, which the employee misjudged. The vehicle's right front tire began to drive off the road when the employee overcorrected causing the vehicle to oversteer. The employee was unable to recover the vehicle and it slid across the median. The vehicle slid into a ditch and hit a patch of dirt which created a 26 degree ramp and then went airborne and hit a tree located 75 feet away. The employee's squad car rested approximately 50 feet from the tree in a cornfield. The employee sustained severe head injuries and lacerations and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1084145.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |