Accident Summary Nr: 78806.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling derrick

Accident Summary Nr: 78806.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1084476.01507/24/2015213111Basic Energy Services

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 23, 2015, Employee #1 was racking drill pipe on a oil and gas well platform. The service rig derrick fell over, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: Crushed, Derrick, Drill Pipe, Falling Object, Gas Well, Oil Rig, Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1084476.015 27 M Fatality