Accident Summary Nr: 78806.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling derrick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1084476.015 | 07/24/2015 | 213111 | Basic Energy Services |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 23, 2015, Employee #1 was racking drill pipe on a oil and gas well platform. The service rig derrick fell over, crushing and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1084476.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |