Accident Summary Nr: 788000 - Employee killed when struck twice by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108256843 | 08/08/1991 | 0191 | 0 | Gtt Farm & Forest |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on August 7, 1991, Employee #1, part owner of the company, was felling timber during a thinning operation. He was felling a 70 ft high by 18 in. diameter second growth fir tree. As the fir tree fell, it contacted a 30 ft high by 9 in. diameter oak tree. The force caused the butt end to drive backward toward the employee, who was approximately 6 feet from the stump, striking him in the shoulder and neck. As the tree continued to fall, the butt rose above him and came down again, striking Employee #1 in the head and killing him instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108256843 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |