Accident Summary Nr: 787994 - Employee injured during yarding operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115720799 | 03/04/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Surco Log Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on March 4, 1992, Employee #1, a yarder operator, was operating a Berger yarder that was employing a gravity cable system. He was going ahead on the skyline (cable) when a loud pop was heard. Immediately after the noise, the yarder's tower (90 ft metal spar) began to lean, eventually falling, causing the hoist portion to tip over. The yarder operator's cab, where Employee #1 was seated, came in contact with an adjacent piece of log handling equipment that caused the cab to be sheared off and become lodged between the two pieces of equipment. Employee #1 was extricated through an escape hatch in the cab's roof. He was transported to a nearby hospital with leg injuries. He was treated and released later that same evening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115720799 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |