Accident Summary Nr: 78798.015 - Employee killed in a fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1084387.015 | 08/12/2015 | 561730 | Total Scapes Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 11, 2015, an employee was climbing up a metal ladder while holding a small chainsaw with his right hand. The employee proceeded to cut a tree branch but felt backwards to the ground. The employee hit his head upon impact with the ground and lost conscious. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1084387.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |