Accident Summary Nr: 787960 - Employee killed in fall from upper level into pulper tank

Accident Summary Nr: 787960 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12475295702/09/199426110Willamette Industries Inc

Abstract: On February 9, 1994, Employee #1 was assisting two journeyman millwrights replace a bearing located at the west side of the paper machine. At approximately 11:38 a.m., one of the millwrights heard a loud bang at the same time that both millwrights noticed that Employee #1 was missing. The work was stopped and a search for him began. His overalls were observed in the pulper tank (a large horizontal tank of water with a large horizontal auger) below the work area. The emergency medical plan was put into effect and emergency help was summoned to the scene. The water in the pulper tank was drained and emergency rescue personnel entered the tank and pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAPER MACHINE, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124752957 Fatality Other Millwrights