Accident Summary Nr: 78796.015 - An employee receives electric shock and falls from ladder wh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1018587.015 | 01/16/2015 | 238160 | Rp Remodeling, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on January 21, 2105, an employee was carrying a piece of aluminum flashing up a ladder. The victim lost control of the flashing in the windy conditions. The flashing contacted the adjacent energized power line. The victim was electrically shocked which caused him to fall approximately 18 feet from the ladder. Employee succumbed to injuries and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1018587.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |