Accident Summary Nr: 78795.015 - Employee is killed when shot by a rifle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1084351.015 | 08/12/2015 | 921190 | Vermont Agency Of Human Services |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 7, 2015, an employee was exiting the workplace at the end of the work day. While in the parking lot, the employee was shot twice by a client with a hunting rifle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1084351.015 | 48 | F | Fatality | Social workers |