Accident Summary Nr: 787937 - Employee's hand lacerated in seed auger

Accident Summary Nr: 787937 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12474560503/24/199401910Pugh Seed Farms Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a twin auger seed blender. He shut the machine off to close one of the clean-out doors located at the back of the machine. The auger, located just inside the clean-out door, was still coasting to a stop and as he reached for the door his hand was caught by the auger and pulled into the machine. Employee #1 suffered a severe laceration to his hand but no broken bones.

Keywords: MIXER BLADE, AGRICULTURE, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, AUGER, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124745605 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Farm workers