Accident Summary Nr: 787929 - Employee severely burned during sawdust explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123707101 | 02/08/1994 | 2431 | 0 | Morgan Products Limited |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on February 8, 1994, Employee #1, a boiler tender for a local door manufacturer, was in the boiler fuel bin, having responded to an alarm. He was attempting to knock down a sawdust bridge that caused the fuel supply auger to stop. As he worked, an ignition source caused the agitated sawdust to explode. The explosion and ensuing fire set the employee's clothing and hair on fire. He was able to exit the building to get help. Coworkers stopped the employee, extinguished the flames, and administered first aid. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital and later flown to Portland. He suffered burns over 50 percent of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123707101 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |