Accident Summary Nr: 787911 - Employee injured when crushed between two forklifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124812660 | 06/22/1995 | 1796 | 0 | West Coast Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 parked his forklift behind a truck and flatbed trailer while waiting for the driver to untarp. Another coworker parked his forklift at a right angle to Employee #1's forklift with the back of his forklift close to the right side of Employee #1's forklift. Employee #1 dismounted the forklift and decided his forks needed widening. While standing alongside the forklift, he reached across and started the machine so he could raise the forks and slide them apart. The machine was in gear and the brake was evidently off. The machine began moving backward, squeezing Employee #1 between his forklift and the coworker's forklift and breaking his pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124812660 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |