Accident Summary Nr: 787895 - Employee sustains flash burn in oxygen explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124748294 | 12/27/1993 | 9131 | 0 | City Of Springfield |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 27, 1993, Employee #1 was helping to transport a patient on a gurney during an ambulance call to a private residence in Springfield, OR. The oxygen cylinder bumped against the door frame. The release of oxygen was heard, then an explosion and fire occurred, which set Employee #1 on fire. He dropped to the grass and rolled around trying to put out the flames. A portable fire extinguisher was used to extinguish the fire. Back-up units were called. Employee #1 sustained flash burns on his arms, chest, and face. He was transported and admitted to McKenzie Willamette Hospital in Springfield, OR. The source of ignition is unknown at this time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124748294 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |