Accident Summary Nr: 787895 - Employee sustains flash burn in oxygen explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124748294 | 12/27/1993 | 9131 | 0 | City Of Springfield |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 27, 1993, Employee #1 was helping to transport a patient on a gurney during an ambulance call to a private residence in Springfield, OR. The oxygen cylinder bumped against the door frame. The release of oxygen was heard, then an explosion and fire occurred, which set Employee #1 on fire. He dropped to the grass and rolled around trying to put out the flames. A portable fire extinguisher was used to extinguish the fire. Back-up units were called. Employee #1 sustained flash burns on his arms, chest, and face. He was transported and admitted to McKenzie Willamette Hospital in Springfield, OR. The source of ignition is unknown at this time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124748294 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |