Accident Summary Nr: 787861 - Employee's hand caught in pump opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123729162 | 12/02/1993 | 1521 | 0 | L.C. Good Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 saw that wash water was coming out of the pump opening and stopped to wash off his rubber gloves in the wash water. Somehow he placed his right hand into the flipper valve opening, which is used to isolate the pump chambers during pump operations. The concrete pump operator had moved to the right rear of the truck to activate the flipper to wash out the second pump chamber. As soon as he heard Employee #1 yell, he reversed the valve, which released Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a crushed right hand and fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123729162 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |