Accident Summary Nr: 787853 - Employee struck by 60 foot log, dislocates shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123708174 | 09/03/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Lebanon Logging Company Inc |
Abstract: On August 1, 1993, Employee #1 was working on a cable logging site that was logging smaller tree-length timber. After helping to set chokers on a turn of logs, Employee #1 walked approximately 46 feet to the north of the skyline. The rigging slinger and choker setter walked approximately 38 feet to the south side of the skyline. The rigging slinger gave the yarder engineer the whistle to go ahead on the turn. At this time, the rigging slinger gave the motorized skycar the signal to start pulling the turn of logs off the ground. The ends of the logs that were buried in the brush came forward and made contact with an approximately 7 foot high stump, causing the logs to swing to the north where Employee #1 was standing. The end of a 60 foot by 8 inch log struck Employee #1 in the shoulder blade and knocked his shoulder out of its socket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123708174 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |