Accident Summary Nr: 787846 - Employees injured when struck by skyline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123707556 | 10/08/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Little W Logging |
Abstract: On October 7, 1993, Employees #1 and #2, of Little W Logging, Inc., were untangling chokers underneath a 2 ton gravity carriage when the tailhold/anchor pulled. As the stump pulled, the tie back haywire broke, causing the skyline, carriage, and chokers to fall to the ground. The skyline struck Employee #1 on the head and Employee #2 on the leg. Both employees were taken to the landing. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital by helicopter. Employee #2 was transported to the hospital by ambulance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123707556 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 123707556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Timber cutting and logging occupations |