Accident Summary Nr: 787838 - Employee struck in head by amusement ride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123748444 | 08/19/1993 | 7999 | 0 | Midway Of Fun Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on August 17, 1993, at the Lane County Fair in Eugene, Oregon, Employee #1 suffered head injuries after being struck from behind by a bucket on a ride called the Orbitor. Employee #1 was returning to work from a break when he climbed through the safety fence and walked into the path of the ride. Employee #1 was treated by EMTs and transported to Sacred Heart Hospital in Eugene, Oregon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123748444 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |