Accident Summary Nr: 787820 - Employee fractures hip in fall from attic to concrete floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123764771 | 05/04/1994 | 3599 | 0 | Alvin C Hendrickson |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 4, 1994, Employee #1, of Alvin C. Hendrickson was retrieving records from an attic over a garage that had been the previous location of the company. While she was moving boxes, she shifted a piece of plywood covering a hole that had been attic stairs. Employee #1 fell from a kneeling position through the opening and landed on the concrete, breaking a hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123764771 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks |