Accident Summary Nr: 787804 - Employee cuts head when crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123708661 | 02/16/1994 | 1622 | 0 | Ross Bros Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Ross Bros., Inc., was driving a Grove 40-ton crane down an access roadway. While attempting to shift gears, he stalled the machine, drove up a bank, and rolled the crane over on its side. Employee #1 suffered a cut on his head and was treated and released from Albany General Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123708661 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crane and tower operators |