Accident Summary Nr: 78780.015 - Employee is killed by lawnmower in roll over crash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1084169.015 | 08/10/2015 | 713910 | Eagles Brooke Golf Management Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on August 10, 2015, an employee was driving a lawn mower down the hill toward the bridge after cutting the grass on the greens at the top of the hill. It appears that he was too far to the left when coming down the hill and was going to miss the bridge and got into the ditch. He appeared to overcorrect and went off of the right side of the bridge into the ditch. The mower landed on top of the employee and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1084169.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |