Accident Summary Nr: 787796 - Employee falls from bridge roadway into river

Accident Summary Nr: 787796 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12370861201/13/199416220Ross Bros Construction Inc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 13, 1994, Employee #1, of Ross Bros. Construction, Inc., was completing a torch cut on a bridge roadway I-beam. When the beam did not come loose, Employee #1 reached out and shook the cable that was shackled to the beam. The cable was under pressure from a crane that was lifting the beams from the roadway. When the I-beam snapped loose and pulled on the cable, Employee #1 was thrown off balance. He fell approximately 30 ft to the river, which was running high and swift and carried Employee #1 downstream for 45 to 50 minutes before he was rescued by Albany Search and Rescue. Employee #1 was treated for hypothermia at Albany General Hospital.

Keywords: BEAM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, FALL, BRIDGE, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123708612 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers