Accident Summary Nr: 787762 - Worker's leg fractured when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123748592 | 07/20/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Sanipac Inc |
Abstract: On July 15, 1993, Employee #1, hired as a painter/utility man, was helping with garbage collection. At approximately 7:20 a.m. Employee #1 was riding on the side of the truck when his attention was diverted to sewage and compressed materials in the hopper. He released his hold on the grab rails and stepped up onto the fuel tank. The truck hit a bump in the road and Employee #1 fell, landing under the truck. His right leg was run over by the dual wheels on the truck. Employee #1 was treated on site with first aid and then transported to a local hospital, where he was treated for fractures and torn tendons and ligaments.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123748592 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |