Accident Summary Nr: 787754 - Employee is run over by grader left running in gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123707457 | 08/27/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Gross & Son Inc |
Abstract: At about 3:30 p.m. on August 26, 1993, Employee #1 was working alone grading a dirt logging road. He stopped the grader and left the operator's station. He left the grader idling without setting the brake. Employee #1 crawled underneath the grader, at which time it began to roll. The grader rolled over Employee #1 who sustained a broken left leg, broken ribs, and severe head lacerations. After the accident, Employee #1 crawled to a nearby road and was found by a passerby.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123707457 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |