Accident Summary Nr: 787747 - Employee is struck by log that came loose from position
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123708216 | 09/09/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Lebanon Logging Company Inc |
Abstract: On September 8, 1993, Employee #1 had helped to set chokers and then walked 105 feet to the south into a clear area. As the turn arrived just off the landing, a 60-foot by 8-inch tree that had been knocked over approximately a 1/2 hour prior came loose from a stump or clump of vine maples that were hidden in the brush. Employee #1 saw the log swinging toward him and attempted to jump down between other logs. The top of the log was approximately 3 inches in diameter and struck Employee #1 in the upper torso, breaking his left arm and three ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123708216 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |