Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 787697 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 787697 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12371855302/26/199315210Bob Tate Builder
12371873603/13/199317710Halwegs Concrete Pumping Service Inc

Abstract: An employee was controlling the lower nozzle of the 75-foot-long boom on a cement pumping truck. A second employee was controlling the boom with a hand control unit. He was standing on the patio of a nearby house, about 27 feet west of the truck. The employees were pumping concrete into the foundation of a house under construction. They started on the south end of the foundation and then moved to the west, north, and east. As the boom of the cement truck was moved into position on the east side, the employee controlling the boom did not see a 12-kilovolt overhead power line that was directly above the work area. The boom contacted the power line. The employee holding onto the nozzle received an electric shock and fell to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The other employee also received an electric shock.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, concrete truck, e c, electric shock, truck boom, boom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123718553 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Carpenters
2 123718736 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy