Accident Summary Nr: 787671 - Employee falls while carrying hot grease, receives burns

Accident Summary Nr: 787671 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12371888405/04/199382220Lane Community College

Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on April 20, 1993, Employee #1 was working in the food services department as a grill cook. As part of the daily cleanup, the grease in the deep fryers was filtered. Employee #1 lifted a bucket of hot grease out of the fryer and started walking toward the filter setup when she misstepped and fell to the floor. The hot grease splashed/spilled onto Employee #1. She received first-, second-, and third-degree burns over 25 percent of her body. First aid was given. Employee #1 was first transported by ambulance to Sacred Heart Hospital in Eugene, then flown to the Portland Burn Center by helicopter.

Keywords: BURN, CLEANING, HOT COOKING OIL, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123718884 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations