Accident Summary Nr: 787655 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123718488 | 03/03/1993 | 9999 | 0 | Norman W Green And Douglas E Green |
Abstract: On February 27, 1993, Employee #1 died of carbon monoxide poisoning at Green's Wrecking Yard. Based on employee interviews, it was determined that Employee #1 was freelancing as a mechanic in the shop at the wrecking yard with the permission of the owners and the intention of establishing a tenant/landlord relationship when business picked up. There was no employer/employee relationship between Employee #1 and the owners.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123718488 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Automobile mechanics |