Accident Summary Nr: 787648 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123718835 | 03/23/1993 | 4813 | 0 | Tci Cablevision Of Oregon |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A CABLE TELEVISION FIRM WAS IN AN AERIAL LIFT. HE WAS LIFTING A CATV CABLE OUT OF THE WAY SO THAT A HOUSE BEING MOVED COULD PASS BENEATH IT. WHILE HE WAS WATCHING THE CABLE AND THE HOUSE, THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE BOOM OF THE AERIAL LIFT AND CONTACTED A 12.5-KV OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THOUGH THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS LEFT ARM, HE REMAINED CONSCIOUS AND LOWERED HIMSELF TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123718835 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |