Accident: 787630 - Employee Burned By Gasoline Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
123718843 | 03/30/1993 | 7538 | B & G Quality Automotive & Electric Inc |
On March 23, 1993, as Employee #1 was working underneath a van preparing to drain the gas tank, some gasoline splashed on the shop light hanging from the undercarriage. The bulb broke and the gasoline ignited. Employee #1 escaped from under the van with his coveralls on fire. A fellow employee sprayed Employee #1 with a fire extinguisher, dousing the burning coveralls, and then attempted to extinguish the fire. The auto repair garage was completely burned. Employee #1 received treatment for first- and second-degree burns to his right arm and left hand.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123718843 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |