Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 787630 - Employee Burned By Gasoline Fire

Accident: 787630 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/30/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12371884303/30/19937538B & G Quality Automotive & Electric Inc

On March 23, 1993, as Employee #1 was working underneath a van preparing to drain the gas tank, some gasoline splashed on the shop light hanging from the undercarriage. The bulb broke and the gasoline ignited. Employee #1 escaped from under the van with his coveralls on fire. A fellow employee sprayed Employee #1 with a fire extinguisher, dousing the burning coveralls, and then attempted to extinguish the fire. The auto repair garage was completely burned. Employee #1 received treatment for first- and second-degree burns to his right arm and left hand.

Keywords: burn, clothing, automotive repair, flammable liquid, fire, arm, electric light--port, gasoline, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 123718843 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics