Accident Summary Nr: 787622 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123718322 | 01/29/1993 | 1731 | 0 | L H Morris Electric Inc |
Abstract: On January 20, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to access a level of overhead pipes that were 12 feet 11 inches from the floor. Employee #1 attempted to access the pipes from an extension ladder that was approximately 20 inches to the north. As he attempted to pull himself from the ladder, his hands slipped from the piece of pipe he was hanging onto. Employee #1 fell to the cement surface below, sustaining a compound fracture of the left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123718322 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |