Accident Summary Nr: 787606 - Employee's thumb amputated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123725939 | 03/19/1993 | 2499 | 0 | Oakridge Boys Constrution And Cabinets |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on March 4, 1993, Employee #1 was using an unguarded table saw to make a special beveled cut to a piece of oak shim stock. The guard had been removed by the owner. As Employee #1 completed the cut, he reached behind the blade with his left hand to pick up the cut stock. The cut stock was caught by the blade and drawn back into it. His left hand struck the blade and his left thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123725939 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices |