Accident Summary Nr: 787598 - Employee killed by swinging log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123718694 | 03/09/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Richard Brewer & Gordon Brewer |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on March 9, 1993, Employee #1 was a member of a three-man logging crew working on a high lead system logging operation. Employee #1 (the hooktender at the site) and the other members of the rigging crew had set a turn of logs that included a bonus of two maple logs set directly behind a large maple stump, creating a dead hang-up. The yarder was unable to pull the turn so the logs were pulled approximately 10 feet back away from the stump, at which time the go-ahead signal was given again. The logs struck the stump and swung sideways towards Employee #1 and the rigging slinger. The rigging slinger dove to the ground and the longest log in the bonus went over him and knocked off his hard hat. Employee #1 was fatally struck. He was transported to McKenzie Willamette Hospital and pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123718694 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |