Accident Summary Nr: 787572 - Employee's fingers amputated in manual swing saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
787572 | 10/18/1989 | 3089 | 0 | Oem/Erie, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a senior employee with more than one year of experience performing the swing saw tasks. She completed some work inside the plant, then moved out to the swing saw, where she began trimming 18 in. lengths of board from rough 1 in. by 6 in. by 8 ft boards. She would grab a board from a pile on her right, pull the board into place with her right hand, grab the end to be trimmed with her left hand, hold the board against the backboard, pull the saw forward with her right hand, and place the trimmed board on a pile on her left. During this process, her left hand came in contact with the saw blade, amputating the first two fingers at the palm, and the third finger at the second joint. She sustained a 30 percent loss of the flesh and bone along the top length of her thumb and abrasions on the back of her hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 787572 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |