Accident Summary Nr: 787564 - Employee's leg broken when caught between iron and ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124812991 | 05/02/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Edman Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a locomotive crane operator weigh and switch railroad cars in a scrap iron yard. Employee #1 uncoupled the car and stepped onto the ladder of the car at the far end from the crane. The crane then began to move the car out to switch it. Employee #1 was looking back at the coupling device and control rods and did not see that a large piece of iron was close to the railroad car. As the car moved out, Employee #1's lower leg was caught between the piece of iron and the side of the ladder, fracturing a bone in his lower leg that was later surgically pinned in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124812991 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |