Accident Summary Nr: 787556 - Employee dies of head injuries when struck by motor mount
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123764441 | 03/12/1993 | 1429 | 0 | Portable Rock Production Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on March 12, 1993, Employee #1 was last observed standing on a catwalk 8 1/2 feet above ground level. The catwalk is part of a portable shaker screen assembly, which is attached to a truck. Employee #1 was manufacturing/installing a heavy steel motor mount for a conveyor drive system located on top of the shaker screen, about 14 ft above ground level. The motor mount was lightly spot-welded to the conveyor frame. Two employees in the shop about 70 ft from Employee #1 heard an unusual loud noise from the area where Employee #1 was working. Upon investigation, Employee #1 was found lying on the ground adjacent to the rear wheels of the truck. Alongside of Employee #1 was the steel motor mount. Employee #1 died at the scene of severe head injuries consistent with being struck by the heavy steel motor mount and/or striking the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123764441 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |