Accident Summary Nr: 787531 - Employee's leg fractured when entangled by welding lead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124748674 | 04/08/1994 | 7389 | 0 | Barrett Business Services Inc |
| 124748666 | 03/24/1994 | 2499 | 0 | Whitsell Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding on the backside of a very old planer while it was operating (no lockout/tagout). A loop of the welding lead dropped down and apparently cinched his lower left leg against the 6-volt belt pulley of the 100 HP main drive motor. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture with severe tissue displacement; the leg was nearly amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124748674 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights | ||
| 2 | 124748666 | Occupation Not Listed |