Accident: 787515 - Employee Suffocated By Grass Seed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
123717118 | 11/30/1993 | 5191 | Duane R Hofer & Duane R Hofer Jr |
Employee #1 and a coworker had jumped into an open bin containing grass seed. They were attempting to kick out a "bridge" that had formed below the surface and was interrupting the seed flow from the bin to an auger conveyor. After they had broken down the bridged seed, a funneling effect was created. Employee #1 became engulfed and buried by the seed as it funneled toward the conveyor. He died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123717118 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |