Accident Summary Nr: 787499 - Employee burned in sawdust explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123717092 | 09/27/1993 | 5113 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was blowing down wood dust that had accumulated in a raw material storage area of a particleboard plant. During Employee #1's cleanup efforts, a wood dust fire started in another portion of the plant and soon traveled to the area where he was working. As the result of the secondary wood dust explosion and fire, Employee #1 received second and third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123717092 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |