Accident Summary Nr: 787457 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MAST BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108235227 | 03/23/1990 | 1781 | 0 | Mcdonald Holt Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were setting up a well drilling machine to drill a monitoring well adjacent to underground fuel tanks at a service station. One of the employees raised the mast of the drilling machine, and it contacted an overhead power line. The machine operator received an electric shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108235227 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drilling and boring machine operators |