Accident Summary Nr: 787440 - Deliveryman killed when car strikes another vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 787440 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10823664703/21/199058120Chris T Johnson

Abstract: At 8:04 p.m. on March 20, 1990, Employee #1, a 16-year-old pizza deliverer for Panda Pizza, Creswell, OR, traveled through a posted stop sign into the path of an oncoming vehicle, striking it on the passenger's side. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital. According to the Lane County Police report, Employee #1 was alone at the time of the accident and was not wearing a seat belt. Both vehicles had their headlights on.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, COLLISION, SEAT BELT, AUTOMOBILE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108236647 Fatality Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations