Accident Summary Nr: 787440 - Deliveryman killed when car strikes another vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108236647 | 03/21/1990 | 5812 | 0 | Chris T Johnson |
Abstract: At 8:04 p.m. on March 20, 1990, Employee #1, a 16-year-old pizza deliverer for Panda Pizza, Creswell, OR, traveled through a posted stop sign into the path of an oncoming vehicle, striking it on the passenger's side. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital. According to the Lane County Police report, Employee #1 was alone at the time of the accident and was not wearing a seat belt. Both vehicles had their headlights on.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108236647 | Fatality | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |