Accident Summary Nr: 787424 - Employee seriously injured when backed over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108236126 | 02/01/1990 | 5113 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking behind a manned forklift that had stopped momentarily. Employee #1 was very close to the back of the forklift and the operator did not see him when he checked the rear before backing up. It was raining heavily and Employee #1 was walking with his head down, probably unaware of the forklift's movement. The forklift backed up 2 feet, backing over Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital with crushed and fractured legs, and a head injury from striking the asphalt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108236126 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |