Accident Summary Nr: 787366 - Employee killed when struck in head by rotor blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108235086 | 01/29/1990 | 3564 | 0 | Clarkes Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a metal fabricator, was manufacturing a feeder, a large cylinder with eight attached rotor blades. He had just tack welded the second blade when he was struck in the head and pinned by one of the blades. Employee #1 died of massive head injuries. Employee #1 had failed to effectively secure the cylinder to prevent unintended movement while he mounted the rotor blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108235086 | Fatality | Fracture | Sheet metal workers |