Accident Summary Nr: 787358 - Employee dies of heart attack at work

Accident Summary Nr: 787358 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10530537901/19/199053990Orscheln Farm & Home Supply Inc

Abstract: As Employee #1 was preparing to close for the day, he was using a pallet jack to move equipment that was on an outside display area. Employee #1 was apparently entering the store area with the equipment when he suffered a heart attack. He was found outside the store's doorway by the store manager, who administered CPR. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at Albany General Hospital.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105305379 Fatality Other Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations