Accident Summary Nr: 78729.015 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1083789.015 | 08/10/2015 | 311421 | National Fruit Product Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 10, 2015, an employee using a forklift to unload a tractor trailer. After lifting the first pallet off the bed of the truck into the air, the employee exited from his forklift. The employee placed himself between the elevated load on the forklift and the truck bed to remove a 36x84 inch air bag used to cushion the load inside the truck. The employee attempted to remove the 36x84 inch air bag. While removing the air bag the forklift holding the elevated load came down upon the employee and caught him between the forklift load and the truck bed resulting in a fatal injury. The employee suffered blunt torso trauma resulting in mechanical asphyxia from the 1,280 pound load of glass jar lids.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1083789.015 | 67 | M | Fatality |