Accident Summary Nr: 787275 - Employee killed when struck in head by spring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108235078 | 01/16/1990 | 4741 | 0 | Itel Railcar Corp |
Abstract: On January 16, 1990, Employee #1 was repairing a damaged coupler assembly on a rail car. To repair the coupler assembly, it was necessary to remove a 70-ton capacity coil-type spring (which was part of the coupler assembly). Employee #1 failed to relieve the pressure from the spring before removing it and was struck in the head by the spring when it was released by the pressure. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108235078 | Fatality | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |